View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:11 am



Reply to topic  [ 140 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next
 Quick Console Commands 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: America!
Reply with quote
Post Quick Console Commands
Guess what this thread is for!

Guess what this command does!

Code:
for i=1,50 do local crab = CreateACrab("Crab"); crab.Pos = Vector(SceneMan.Scene.Width * PosRand(),SceneMan.Scene.Height * PosRand()); MovableMan:AddActor(crab); end


P.S. You can copy and paste code into the console.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:37 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:33 am
Posts: 1743
Location: Trapped in UCP. Send help.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor.Vel = Vector(0, 500) end
hooray poofie


Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:42 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
Lord Tim wrote:
P.S. You can copy and paste code into the console.

!!!

Also,
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor:GibThis() end
--(gib all actors currently in-game)
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor.Vel = Vector(0, 0) end
--(all actors currently in-game change to defined velocity)
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do actor.Team = 0 end
--(all actors currently in-game switch to your team)


Last edited by Azukki on Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:50 am, edited 2 times in total.



Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am
Posts: 1451
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
I counter your crabs.

Code:
for crabs in MovableMan.Actors do if crabs.ClassName == "ACrab" then crabs:GibThis(); end end



Actually if you prefer them to fly back up into the sky--

Code:
for crabs in MovableMan.Actors do if crabs.ClassName == "ACrab" then crabs.Vel = Vector(0,-500); end end


Last edited by Daman on Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:48 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:46 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
This is my new favourite thread!


Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:47 am
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:33 am
Posts: 1743
Location: Trapped in UCP. Send help.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do if actor.Team == 1 then actor.Vel = Vector(0, 500); end end
hilarious.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:50 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am
Posts: 1451
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
Take care of your crabs.

Code:
for crabs in MovableMan.Actors do if crabs.ClassName == "ACrab" then print("Crab health: " .. crabs.Health); crabs.Health = crabs.Health + (100 - crabs.Health); end end


Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:53 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:33 am
Posts: 1743
Location: Trapped in UCP. Send help.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
local ship = CreateACDropShip("Drop Ship MK1"); local load = CreateACrab("Crab"); ship:AddInventoryItem(load); ship.Pos = Vector(SceneMan.Scene.Width * PosRand(),0); ship.Vel = Vector(0, 400); MovableMan:AddActor(ship);
You can stack it. Just tap ctrl v. Credit Alenth.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:08 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: America!
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
Oops I forgot a bunker module or five.

Code:
ActivityMan:GetActivity().ActivityState = Activity.EDITING


Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:09 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:22 am
Posts: 1451
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
Haha oh man. Made rocket missiles. Comes down upon every actor in the scene.

Code:
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do misl = CreateACRocket("Rocket MK1"); misl.Pos = Vector(actor.Pos.X, actor.Pos.Y - 500); misl.Vel = Vector(0,500); print(misl.Pos); MovableMan:AddActor(misl); end


Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:25 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:51 pm
Posts: 204
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
going to be a bit before I can actually do anything.....
I use actionscript and it is very close to what I am seeing here.

also we need a better functioning lua counsel..so hard to do anything in it for me.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:16 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:16 am
Posts: 397
Location: Back at DRL for a while?
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
How would you make the current console better?
I mean, there's always autocomplete, but a console's a console. It's only real job is to allow you to send commands to the program, have the program interpret it, and display/do the result.

Also, most programming languages are alike, it's just learning the syntax that gets most people. Just wish I had some idea on how to operate Lua. I have discerned from these commands that it's "Select/create something, have something applied to said something." "lol, RTFM." Yeah, I know.

Also:
Image
hot image linking is the bombdiggity.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:34 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 250
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
Sadly, the bunker editor wont come up after you've started a game because of the placed brain. :(


Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:51 pm
Posts: 204
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
CherryT wrote:
How would you make the current console better?
I mean, there's always autocomplete, but a console's a console. It's only real job is to allow you to send commands to the program, have the program interpret it, and display/do the result.



what would be better for me

is able to make lua on notepad then upload them into the game.
or a lua edtior just for cortex command that sits on the side and allows you to produce on the side and upload to game and possible with syntax checker and possible small bit of sample code.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:14 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:19 am
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Post Re: Quick Console Commands
CherryT wrote:
How would you make the current console better?
I mean, there's always autocomplete, but a console's a console. It's only real job is to allow you to send commands to the program, have the program interpret it, and display/do the result.



Scrollbar, Faster time moving the cursor when using the arrow keys, and a condump command.


Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:32 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 140 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.065s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]